Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Divisions

Contact Details

By phone
Find the number of a specific division or office to contact them directly or call Service Tasmania on 1300 135 513.

Our staff
Use the Tasmanian Government Directory to find staff contact details

Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women

Tasmanian Honour Roll Insignia

The Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women was established in 2005 by the Tasmanian Government to honour Tasmanian women who have made an outstanding contribution to the State.

The Honour Roll stimulates community involvement in the processes of research and discovery about women’s historical and contemporary contributions to Tasmania, ensuring these achievements are given full recognition and not forgotten in the passage of time.

We pay our respects to those members who appear on the Honour Roll.

May they inspire and motivate future generations of young women to make a difference in their own way.

>Nominating for the Honour Roll

2021 | 2019 | 2017 | 2015 | 2013 | 2011 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | View inductees by surname

2021

  • Zonta International District 23, Area 5 (Inducted for service to volunteering; arts and media; human rights, justice and corrections; prevention of domestic and family violence; community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Cox, Suzanne Gertrude AM (Inducted for service to Health; Volunteering; Arts and Media; and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs)
  • Delaney, Martine (Inducted for service to Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; and Sport and Recreation)
  • Dean, Mary Clarrissa (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Eldridge AM, Margaret Ursula (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; and Volunteering)
  • Fahlborg, Honora (Maud) (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Health; and Human Rights, Justice and Corrections)
  • Goodwin, Dr Vanessa (Inducted for service to Public Services and Politics; Human Rights, Justice, and Corrections; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Arts and Media)
  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Holman, Beverley Helen (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Heyward, Roseanne (Inducted for service to Public Services and Politics; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Kennedy AO, Lorna Doone Pleasance (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Public Services and Politics; Tourism; Volunteering; Health; and Arts and Media)
  • Lewis, Rosalind Mary (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Multicultural Affairs; Human Rights; and the Environment)
  • Merridew, Sarah (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Pennicott OAM, Edna Florence (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Poulett-Harris, Harriet (Lily) (Inducted for service to sport and recreation)
  • Presentation Sisters Tasmania (Inducted for service to education and training)
  • Roberts, Diana Ruth (Inducted for service to community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Radcliffe, Dora Christine (Inducted for service to tourism)
  • Stafford, Jean (Inducted for service to arts and media)
  • Tasmanian Women's Amateur Athletics Association (Inducted for service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Walker, Lorraine Faye (Inducted for service to community advocacy and inclusion)

top

2019

top

2017

top

2015

top

2013

top

2011

top

2009

top

2008

top

2007

top

2006

top

2005

top