Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Divisions

Contact Details

By phone
Find the number of a specific division or office to contact them directly or call Service Tasmania on 1300 135 513.

Our staff
Use the Tasmanian Government Directory to find staff contact details

Inductees by category

Tasmanian Honour Roll Insignia

The Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women was established in 2005 by the Tasmanian Government to honour Tasmanian women who have made an outstanding contribution to the State.

The Honour Roll stimulates community involvement in the processes of research and discovery about women’s historical and contemporary contributions to Tasmania, ensuring these achievements are given full recognition and not forgotten in the passage of time.

We pay our respects to those members who appear on the Honour Roll.

May they inspire and motivate future generations of young women to make a difference in their own way.

Nominating for the Honour Roll

2011 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | View inductees by surname

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Affairs

  • Cox, Suzanne Gertrude AM (Inducted for service to Health; Volunteering; Arts and Media; and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs)

Aboriginal_Affairs

Agriculture

Agriculture/Primary Industries

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)

Architecture

Arts or Media

Business

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Hall, Karen Naree (Inducted for service to Business)
  • Bender, Frances (Inducted for service to business or industry)
  • Dean, Mary Clarrissa (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Merridew, Sarah (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Smart, Margot (Inducted for service to Business or Industry, Community Service and Local Government)
  • Hickey, Sue (Inducted for service to government, business and industry)
  • Seagram, Kim (Inducted for service to business or industry)
  • Cameron, Mel (Inducted for services to business, industry or tourism)

Childcare

Community

Community, Advocacy and Inclusion

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Kennedy AO, Lorna Doone Pleasance (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Public Services and Politics; Tourism; Volunteering; Health; and Arts and Media)
  • Goodwin, Dr Vanessa (Inducted for service to Public Services and Politics; Human Rights, Justice, and Corrections; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Arts and Media)
  • Zonta International District 23, Area 5 (Inducted for service to volunteering; arts and media; human rights, justice and corrections; prevention of domestic and family violence; community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Dean, Mary Clarrissa (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Merridew, Sarah (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Pennicott OAM, Edna Florence (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Walker, Lorraine Faye (Inducted for service to community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Roberts, Diana Ruth (Inducted for service to community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Holman, Beverley Helen (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Lewis, Rosalind Mary (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Multicultural Affairs; Human Rights; and the Environment)
  • Fahlborg, Honora (Maud) (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Health; and Human Rights, Justice and Corrections)
  • Eldridge AM, Margaret Ursula (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; and Volunteering)
  • Heyward, Roseanne (Inducted for service to Public Services and Politics; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Delaney, Martine (Inducted for service to Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; and Sport and Recreation)

Cultural Heritage

Defence

Education and Training

Emergency Services

Engineering

  • Edwards, Carole Jacqueline (Inducted for service to community, environment, local government and planning, architecture and engineering)

Environment

Government (Public services and politics – local, state and federal)

Health

Human Rights

Human Rights, Justice and Corrections

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Goodwin, Dr Vanessa (Inducted for service to Public Services and Politics; Human Rights, Justice, and Corrections; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Arts and Media)
  • Zonta International District 23, Area 5 (Inducted for service to volunteering; arts and media; human rights, justice and corrections; prevention of domestic and family violence; community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Lewis, Rosalind Mary (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Multicultural Affairs; Human Rights; and the Environment)
  • Fahlborg, Honora (Maud) (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Health; and Human Rights, Justice and Corrections)
  • Delaney, Martine (Inducted for service to Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; and Sport and Recreation)

Industry

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Dean, Mary Clarrissa (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Merridew, Sarah (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion)
  • Smart, Margot (Inducted for service to Business or Industry, Community Service and Local Government)
  • Hickey, Sue (Inducted for service to government, business and industry)
  • Seagram, Kim (Inducted for service to business or industry)
  • Cameron, Mel (Inducted for services to business, industry or tourism)
  • Williams, Nell OAM (Inducted for service to Industry)
  • Gillanders, Sandra (Inducted for service to Industry)

Literature and Education

Medicine

Multicultural Affairs

  • Goodsell, Ros (Inducted for Community Service, Education and Training and Multicultural Affairs)
  • Goiser, Stella (Inducted for service to the Community, service to Multicultural Affairs)
  • Lewis, Rosalind Mary (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Multicultural Affairs; Human Rights; and the Environment)
  • Eldridge AM, Margaret Ursula (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; and Volunteering)
  • Kelly, Merma (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs)
  • Durrani, Hina (Inducted for service to multicultural affairs)
  • Andersch, Lynette (Lyn) Anne (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs)
  • Sumar, Sajini (Inducted for service to multicultural affairs)
  • Phong, Kim (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs)

Police

Prevention of domestic and family violence

  • Zonta International District 23, Area 5 (Inducted for service to volunteering; arts and media; human rights, justice and corrections; prevention of domestic and family violence; community advocacy and inclusion)

Science

Sport and Recreation

Tourism

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Kennedy AO, Lorna Doone Pleasance (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Public Services and Politics; Tourism; Volunteering; Health; and Arts and Media)
  • Cameron, Mel (Inducted for services to business, industry or tourism)
  • Female Convicts Research Centre (Inducted for community service, education and training, justice and tourism)
  • Butler, Heather Rose (Inducted for service to Tourism, service to the Community)
  • Radcliffe, Dora Christine (Inducted for service to tourism)

Veterans

Volunteering

  • Cox, Suzanne Gertrude AM (Inducted for service to Health; Volunteering; Arts and Media; and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs)
  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Kennedy AO, Lorna Doone Pleasance (Inducted for service to Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Public Services and Politics; Tourism; Volunteering; Health; and Arts and Media)
  • Zonta International District 23, Area 5 (Inducted for service to volunteering; arts and media; human rights, justice and corrections; prevention of domestic and family violence; community advocacy and inclusion)
  • Dean, Mary Clarrissa (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Eldridge AM, Margaret Ursula (Inducted for service to Multicultural Affairs; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; and Volunteering)
  • Heyward, Roseanne (Inducted for service to Public Services and Politics; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Environment; and Volunteering)

Workplace Relations

  • Healey, Janine (Inducted for service to Arts and Media; Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Human Rights, Justice and Corrections; Agriculture/Primary Industries; Tourism; and Volunteering)
  • Dean, Mary Clarrissa (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion; Education and Training; Environment; and Volunteering)
  • Merridew, Sarah (Inducted for service to Business, Industry and Workplace Relations; Community Advocacy and Inclusion)